top of page
Confused

Hey You

We know it is a lot to read... but we do value you as a visitor / customer and taking care of you is our number one priority. There are some basic rules we all need to play by. Take a peak - and shout if you need more info, or assistance!

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Introduction

These terms and conditions govern your use of this website. By using this website, you accept these terms and conditions in full.

If you disagree any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use this website.

 

Ownership of Material and Copyright

Unless otherwise stated, the owners and/or its and associates own the intellectual property rights in the website and all material on the website.

Subject to the rules of use below, all intellectual property rights are reserved.

 

Use of the Website

You may view and print pages (and, in some cases, download) content from the website for your own personal or non-commercial use, subject to the restrictions set out in these terms and conditions.

 

You may not:

  • Redistribute material from this website (except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution)

  • Reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on this website for a commercial purpose

  • Edit or otherwise modify any material on the website

  • Conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to this website without our express written consent

  • Use this website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity

  • Use this website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material without our express permission

  • Use this website to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications.

 

Restricted Access

We reserve the right to restrict access to areas of this website, or the entire website, at our discretion.

If we provide you with a user logon and password to enable you to access restricted areas of this website or other content or services, you must ensure that the user ID and password are kept confidential.

We may disable your user ID and password in our sole discretion without notice or explanation.

 

User Content

In these terms and conditions, "user content" means material (including without limitation text, images, audio material, video material and audio-visual material) that you submit to this website, for whatever purpose.

Your user content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any third party's legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action whether against you or us or any other party.

We reserve the right to edit or remove any material submitted to this website, or stored on our servers, or hosted or published upon this website.

Notwithstanding our rights under these terms and conditions in relation to user content, we do not undertake to monitor the submission of such content to, or the publication of such content on, this website.

 

No Warranties

This website is provided 'as is' and may change from time to time. We make no representations or warranties, express or implied, in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, we do not warrant that:

  • This website will be constantly available, or available at all; or

  • The information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind. If you require advice in relation to any legal, financial, medical or other matter you should consult an appropriate professional or authority.

 

Limitations of Liability

We will not be liable to you for any reason whatsoever in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:

  • For any indirect, special or consequential loss or;

  • For any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data.

 

Privacy Policy

Please also visit the Privacy Policy governing our use of any information provided to us.

 

Assignment

We may transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions without notifying you or obtaining your consent.

You may not transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.

 

Unenforceable Provisions

If any provision of these terms and conditions is, or is found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforceability of the other provisions.

 

Breach

Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, we may take such action as we deem appropriate to deal with the breach, including suspending your access to the website, prohibiting you from accessing the website, blocking computers using your IP address from accessing the website, contacting your internet service provider to request that they block your access to the website and/or bringing court proceedings against you.

 

Severability

If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect. If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

Entire Agreement

These terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of this website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

 

Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa.

 

Changes to our Terms and Conditions

If we decide to change these terms and conditions, we will post those changes on this page.

 

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding these Terms and Conditions you may contact us through this website.

 

Detailed description of goods and/or services
RITE (Pty) Ltd is a business in the education industry that provides legal compliance fire and safety training services.

 

Delivery policy

Subject to availability and receipt of payment, requests will be processed within 24 hours and delivery confirmed by way of booking confirmation. For online training courses immediate access will be granted to our training system, and for in classroom bookings a confirmation email will be sent. Statement of results are not issued for single unit standards. Certificates of achievement are issued to competent delegates.

 

 Return and Refunds policy
The provision of goods and services by RITE (Pty) Ltd is subject to availability. In cases of unavailability, RITE (Pty) Ltd will refund the client in full within 30 days. We do not provide refunds, however we will issue credit to be used towards any other course provided at a RITE training venue should a customer elect to do so. No refunds of any course fees paid will be effected for non- attendance of, or no show for courses on the confirmed date as booked.

 

Postponements (Please inform us in writing):

  • More than 2 weeks before course date:  No charge.

  • More than 1 week before course date: R 500.00 postponement fee. 

  • More than 1 day before course date: R 1000.00 postponement fee. Please note: only 1 postponement is allowed per course event.

 

Customer Privacy policy
RITE (Pty) Ltd shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, "personal information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569.

 

Payment options accepted
Payment may be made via Visa, MasterCard or by EFT into the RITE (Pty) Ltd bank account, the details of which will be provided on request.

 

Card acquiring and security
Card transactions will be acquired for RITE (Pty) Ltd via YOCO  who are the approved payment gateway for all South African Acquiring Banks. YOCO  uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no Card details are stored on the website. Users may go to www.yoco.com  to view their security certificate and security policy.

 

Customer details separate from card details
Customer details will be stored by RITE (Pty) Ltd separately from card details which are entered by the client on YOCO secure site. For more detail on to www.yoco.com.

 

Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency
The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction currency is South African Rand (ZAR).

 

Responsibility
RITE (Pty) Ltd takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods.

 

Country of domicile
This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and RITE (Pty) Ltd chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature, 164 Bendor Drive Polokwane 0699 Unit 10

 

Variation
RITE (Pty) Ltd may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.

 

Company information
This website is run by Robin Isabella Tapinos Enterprise Pty Ltd based in South Africa trading as RITE (Pty) Ltd and with registration number 2019/032925 /07. 

 

RITE (Pty) Ltd contact details
Company Physical Address: 

Registered office: 164 Bendor Drive Unit 10 Polokwane 0699

Tel: 0741176384 / 0636046670

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT CUSTOMER PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At RITE (PTY) LTD (and including this website, POPI Act-Compliance) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and transparently.

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly. For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name and organization.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

For example:

  • To gather contact information;

  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorized user for security purposes;

  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;

  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;

  • For audit and record keeping purposes;

  • In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;

  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

 

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

 

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;

  • Computer and network security;

  • Access to personal information;

  • Secure communications;

  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;

  • Retention and disposal of information;

  • Acceptable usage of personal information;

  • Governance and regulatory issues;

  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;

  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

 

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘personal information ‘means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, COR Concepts also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses;

  • Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

Use of the Website
Returns Policy
Payment options
Privacy Statement
bottom of page